X
Member Login
User Name:
Password:
Register

Christiana Capital Group

Member Login
User Name:
Password:
Register
Mail to: 603 / 4 Young Street
Neutral Bay 2089
NSW AU
Tel (02) 9944 3395
Fax (02) 9925 0541

Website Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

These terms of use ("Terms") govern your use of the Christiana Capital and Codec Technology web site (www.christianacapital.com) together with any linked pages to this site ("web site"). Your use of this web site will mean you accept these Terms.

- Web Site Privacy Statement

- Intellectual Property Rights

- External Sites

- Security

- Cookies

- Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

Web Site Privacy Statement

In order to conduct our business, Christiana Capital and Codec Technology need on occasions to collect, use and disclose certain personal information about individuals. We respect those individuals' privacy and will ensure that we deal with their personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

We will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose unless permitted to do so by the National Privacy Principles.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes.

Our Privacy Policy is a fuller statement of our commitment to comply with the National Privacy Principles and may be viewed here.

Please contact our Privacy Officer if:

  • you would like further information or you have any concerns about our management of personal information; or
  • you would like access, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, to any personal information that we may have collected about you.

Contact details for our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
Christiana Capital
603 / 4 Young Street
Neutral Bay NSW 2089
Australia
Tel: 02 9944 3395

Fax: 02 9925 0541
Email: privacyofficer@christianacapital.com

Intellectual Property Rights

The material contained on this web site is protected by copyright. You may use this web site only for your personal and non-commercial purposes. Except to the extent permitted by relevant copyright legislation, you must not use, copy, modify, transmit, store, publish or distribute the material on this web site, or create any other material using material on this web site, without obtaining the prior written consent of Christiana Capital.

Trade marks (whether registered or unregistered) and logos must not be used or modified in any way without obtaining the prior written consent of Christiana Capital.

The web site, products, technology and processes contained in this web site may be the subject of other intellectual property rights owned by Christiana Capital or by third parties. No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights whatsoever. Your use of this web site must not in any way infringe the intellectual property rights of any person.

External Sites

This web site may contain links to web sites of third parties ("external sites"). Christiana Capital and Codec Technology are not required to maintain or update the links. Links to external sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by Christiana Capital or Codec Technology of the owners or operators of the external sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on the external sites unless expressly indicated on this web site.

Christiana Capital and Codec Technology Christiana Capital make no warranties and accept no liability in relation to material contained on, or business conducted with, external sites.

Security

For the purposes of viewing information on the web site you may be supplied with User Name and Password. You are responsible for the security of your Password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your access to this site by any other web site user or any other breach of security.

When accessing sites linked to the web site, a secure server may be encountered Secure server software encrypts the information you send so that only the intended recipient should be able to decipher messages addressed to them. Christiana Capital and Codec Technology make no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of any such encryption and are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Cookies

This web site only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the web site. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this web site except for those associated with the search engine.

The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs. When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

Except where to do so would cause any part of these Terms to be illegal, void or unenforceable, Christiana Capital and Codec Technology:

  • exclude all conditions and warranties implied into these Terms;
  • to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, are not liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused (including negligence), which may be directly or indirectly suffered, in connection with use of this web site; and
  • exclude liability (whether that liability arises under contract, tort, including negligence, or statute) for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including without limitation loss of revenue and loss of, or damage to, data) suffered or incurred in connection with this web site.

Without limiting the general disclaimer, Christiana Capital and Codec Technology:

  • make no warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of any material or as to its merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Christiana Capital and Codec Technology are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this web site or if that information is not up-to-date;
  • will not be liable for disruptions to this web site; and
  • are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this web site or an external site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for use from this web site is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operation of your computer systems.